Data Protection

Privacy statement

Studierendenwerk Thüringen is pleased to have you as a visitor to our website. We hope to help you successfully in looking for an apartment in your town of study or in looking for potential renters for your property. At the same time, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously and want you to feel secure upon visiting our platform whilst quickly accessing all necessary information. The protection of your privacy when processing personal information is an important matter to us, which we take into account in all of our business and management processes. The personal data gathered from visitors to our website is handled according to data protection guidelines, including the Tele-media Law Guidelines (TMG), the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the Thuringian State Data Protection Act (Thür LDSG), and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-DSGVO). Our data protection pöocies are also in accordance with our own privacy policy.

The internet presence of Studierendenwerk Thüringen can potentially contain links to websites from other providers, to which this privacy statement does not extend. We also wish to point out that Studierendenwerk Thüringen accepts no responsibility for the content of linked pages, as we have no influence over the design of these sites and do not adopt the content of potentially linked sites as our own.

Gathering and processing of personal data

Should you visit this internet presence, we do not initially gather any personal data. As is normal practice, the web server will save system data which contains, among other things, information about your browser and operating system; about the page you are visiting us from and about which of our pages you visit; about the date of your visit for security reasons, e.g. in the case of an attack upon our website; and for seven days the IP address assigned to you by your internet service provider. This system data is saved separately from the other personal data which is provided by you voluntarily, e.g. when placing an advertisement. System data cannot be traced to a specific person in this way. System data is purely evaluated for statistical and technical security purposed and is then deleted.

Usage and forwarding of personal data, appropriation and deletion

We strictly follow the laws of data reduction and data economy and process and publish your data (e.g. your name, address and phone number) only to an extent which is approved by you. To operate this platform efficiently, especially in check the integrity of accommodation offers, required fields are to be filled out in the information fields. These fields are marked with an asterisk(*).

We process, use and save the personal details provided to us by you solely in order to carry out the aforementioned tasks. Publication of details provided will only take place if enabled through marking the corresponding control box.

After an advertisement or search request has expired after the stipulated period of time, the personal details used along with it will automatically be deleted. Immediate deletion will of course also take place should you notify Studierendenwerk Thüringen, in accordance with the terms of usage, that an advertisement or search request has become invalid prior to its expiration date.

We protect your personal rights by not handing over your voluntarily provided details to third parties (e.g. for advertising purposes or similar). Forwarding of details will only take place if required due to compulsive legal regulations or if you have expressly consented to your details being forwarded. For the technical operation of our website or our services, we may employ external service providers for the means of contract data processing. However, we will ensure, through the relevant contractual declarations of obligation and checks, that the data processor adheres to the legal data protection regulations. All of our staff are bound to confidentiality.

Cookies

Like many other website providers, we use cookies and comparable technical processes to expand the range of functions on our website. This is where an identification code is transferred onto your computer. Through your browser, you have the option to prevent cookies being saved onto your computer. Please note that selected functions on our website may not work if the use of cookies is deactivated.

Security

We have taken technical and organizational measures for our website, along with components for the processing and saving of data, to protect your data against deliberate or accidental manipulation, access by unauthorized third parties, loss, destruction or change. We keep these measures as technically up-to-date as possible.

Your right to information, amendment, blockage, deletion and objection

You have the right to at any time obtain information about your personal data saved by Studierendenwerk Thüringen. Along with this, you have the right to amend, block or delete your personal details. Changes to your details, or a withdrawal of approval for the publication of an advertisement or search request can be notified at any time in writing, with future effect. to our postal address: Studierendenwerk Thüringen- Anstalt des öffentlichen Rechts-, Philosophenweg 22, 07743 Jena; by e-mail at infotake-jena@stw-thueringen.de or by telephone at 03641 930506.

If you have questions or suggestions about the privacy policy at Studierendenwerk Thüringen or wish to know which of your personal data we have saved, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Studierendenwerk Thüringen
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Philosophenweg 22
07743 Jena
Tel: 03643 581563
E-mail: datenschutzbeauftragter(at)stw-thueringen.de

Updated: 23.05.2018

News

Die fünf wichtigsten...

Heute tritt die 26. BAföG-Novelle der... More

Ausstellung "Unterwegs mit Pastellkreide und...

Im Studierendenwerk Thüringen, KuBIS,... More

Deutsches Studentenwerk: Neue Kampagne...

Eine Kellnerin, ein Umzugshelfer, eine... More

Veränderte Öffnungszeiten in den...

Die flexiblen Kinderbetreuungseinrichtungen des... More